1361 Barrington Street | 902 423 7607

Awards

2016 President's Awards

The following Presidents Awards were presented to NSAA Members at Spring Forum 2016 on June 3rd at Pier 21:

Presidents Certificate of Recognition for Service to the NSAA

Leif-Peter Fuchs, Outgoing Past-President and Registrar

Rayleen Hill, Outgoing Secretary-Treasurer

Peter Connor, Outgoing Councillor

Dennis Ramsay, Outgoing Councillor

Beth MacLeod, Chair of Intern Architect Subcommittee
and RAIC Emerging Practitioners

Meggan Tanner, Co-Chair of Special Events Subcommittee
and NSAA Legacy Society Board Member

Presidents Award for Distinguished Service to the Association

George Cotaras, Board of Registration

Michael Grunsky, Board of Registration

Sheila Keating, Board of Registration

Therese LeBlanc, Board of Registration

Chris Young, Board of Registration

Gary Hanley, Chairman of the Jury, Lieutenant Governor Design Awards in Architecture

Presidents Award of Excellence for Service to the Profession

Terry Smith-Lamothe, Organizer of Architectural Overdrive

Presidents Award of Exellence for Community Service

Jennifer Corson and Keith Robertson, Solterre Design
Ghana Library Project and Innitiative

2015 Lieutenant Governor Design Awards in Architecture

Award of Merit

Lydon Lynch Architects - 1592 Barrington Street

G.F. Duffus & Company Ltd. - Power Cottage - Exterior Restoration

Abbott Brown Architects Inc. - Byre House

Fowler Bauld & Mitchell Ltd - Hope Blooms Greenhouse

Solterre Design Inc. - Korkors Community Library, Ghana

Citation                                     

MacKay-Lyons Sweetapple Architects Ltd. - Mirror Point

MacKay-Lyons Sweetapple Architects Ltd. - Enough House

Rayleen Hill Architecture + Design Inc. - Victotia Park Pavilion

D.R. Coole Architecture Incorporated - Dura House

Honourable Mention

Houdinidesign ARCHITECTS - Furniture Design Table & Worktable

Members of the Jury & Subcommittee

Anne SInclair, NSAA - Anne Sinclair, Architect
Benjie Nycum, NSAA, AANB, PMP - Willium Nycum & Associates Ltd.
Assistant Professor James Forren - Dalhousie School of Architecture
John Leroux, AANB - Designer in Residence, UNB
Gary R. Hanley, NSAA, FRAIC - Chairman of the Jury
Ramzi Kawar, NSAA, MRAIC - Housing Nova Scotia
Sharon Fogo, NSAA, FRAIC - Triptych Design Ltd.

2014 Lieutenant Governor Design Awards in Architecture

Jury Comments

"A theme that pervades this year’s awarded projects is “transformation”; transformation applied variously to an historic building, an existing house, a new house, a neighbourhood, and even to the  public discourse related to architecture and urban design."

Award of Merit

Fowler Bauld & Mitchell Ltd - Halifax Central Library, Halifax
with colaborating architects Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects

Citation                                     

Abbott Brown Architects - Bump House #1

Susan Fitzgerald Architecture - King Street Live/Work/Grow, Halifax

GF Duffus & Company Ltd. - Keith Hall, Halifax

Honourable Mention

Rayleen Hill Architecture + Design Inc. - Hawthorne Renovation, Dartmouth

Members of the Jury

Diogo Burnay - Director, School of Architecture, Dalhousie University
Ron Burdock, NSAA, FRAIC - architecture49 Inc.
Talbot Sweetapple, NSAA, MRAIC - MacKay-Lyons Sweetapple Architects Ltd.
Janelle Fillion, M.Arch - Graduate, School of Architecture, Dalhousie University
Gary R. Hanley, NSAA, FRAIC - Chairman of the Jury

2013 Lieutenant Governor's Design Awards in Architecture

Lieutenant Governor’s  Medal of Excellence

JDA Architects (now Stantec Architecture) - Wagmatcookewey School

MacKay-Lyons Sweetapple Architects Limited - Lean-To House

 

Award of Merit

WHW Architects Inc - Charles P Allen High School, Bedford

Abbott Brown Architects Incorporated - Dalhousie Human Resources Offices

 

Citation                                       

Omar Gandhi Architect - Black Gables, Louisdale

Houdini Design - Ritchie Gidney Residence Renovations, Sandy Cove

 

Honourable Mention

GF Duffus & Company Ltd. - Halifax City Hall - Stone Masonry Restoration

 

Members of the Jury

Christine Macy - Dean, Architecture and Planning, Dalhousie University

George Cotaras, NSAA - Fowler Bauld & Mitchell Ltd.

Jonathan Carmichael, NSAA - SP Dumaresq Architect Ltd.

Gary R. Hanley, NSAA, FRAIC - Chairman of the Jury

2012 Lieutenant Governor's Design Awards in Architecture

On July 23rd, 2013, His Honour Brigadier-General The Honourable J.J. Grant, CMM, ONS, CD (Retd), Lieutenant Governor of Nova Scotia will present the 2012 Lieutenant Governors Design Awards in Architecture at a special ceremony at Government House, Halifax. The Nova Scotia Association of Architects would like to thank His Honour, all award applicants, and the members of the jury for their time and efforts on the 2012 Lieutenant Governors Design Awards in Architecture.

Lieutenant Governor’s  Medal of Excellence

WZMH Architects
with Collaborating Architects Fowler Bauld & Mitchell Ltd. - NS Power Corporate Headquarters

Award of Merit

Solterre Design Inc. - Solterre Concept House

Fowler Bauld & Mitchell Ltd. - Dr. William D. Finn Centre for Forensics Medicine

MacKay-Lyons Sweetapple Architects - Sliding House

MacKay-Lyons Sweetapple Architects - Sunset Rock

WHW Architects  Inc.
with Farrow Partnership Healthcare Planning Consultant - Colchester East Hants Health Centre, Truro, NS             

Citation

Omar Gandhi Architect Inc. - Shantih, Hunts Point, NS

William Nycum and Associates Ltd. - Brigadoon Village, Camp for Children w/ Chronic Illness

 

Honourable Mention

WHW Architects Inc. - White Point Beach Resort

Fowler Bauld & Mitchell Ltd. - Cabot Links Lodge

Members of the Jury

Cristina Verissimo - CVDB Arquitectos , Lisbon, Portugal.

Dan Goodspeed, FRAIC - Kassner Goodspeed Architects Ltd.

Ramzi  Kawar, MRAIC - Architect, Knowledge and Development  Associates Ltd       

Holly Simon, M.Arch. - Graduate of the Dalhousie School of Architecture, 2013

Gary  R. Hanley, FRAIC - Chairman of the Jury

2011 Lieutenant Governor's Design Awards in Architecture

On June 5th, 2012, His Honour Brigadier-General The Honourable J.J. Grant, CMM, ONS, CD (Retd), Lieutenant Governor of Nova Scotia presented the 2011 Lieutenant Governors Design Awards in Architecture at a special ceremony at Government House, Halifax. The Nova Scotia Association of Architects would like to thank His Honour, all award applicants, and the members of the jury for their time and efforts on the 2011 Lieutenant Governors Design Awards in Architecture.

Lieutenant Governor’s  Medal of Excellence

MacKay-Lyons Sweetapple Architects Limited - Two Hulls House

Award of Merit

MacKay-Lyons Sweetapple Architects Limited - Leahey II House  

WHW Architects  Inc.(Architect of Record)
with Collaborating Architects MacLennan Jaunkalns Miller Architects - Queens Place Emera Centre, Liverpool, N.S.

Citation

Michael Napier Architecture - Theatre Lofts, Halifax, N.S.

Michael Napier Architecture - VIC SUITES, Halifax, N.S.

Honourable Mention

WHW Architects  Inc. - Life Sciences Research Institute, Halifax, N.S.

GF Duffus & Co. Ltd. - Conservation of the Façades of 1887 and 1873-77 Granville Street,  National Historic Site, NSCAD University, Halifax, N.S.

Members of the Jury

Carol  C. Rogers, MRAIC - PWGSC

Eugene Pieczonka, FRAIC - Lydon Lynch Architects

George  W. Rogers, FRAIC - MacFawn and Rogers Architects

Gary  R. Hanley, FRAIC - Chairman of the Jury

2010 Lieutenant Governor's Design Awards in Architecture

On June 5th, 2012, His Honour Brigadier-General The Honourable J.J. Grant, CMM, ONS, CD (Retd), Lieutenant Governor of Nova Scotia presented the 2010 Lieutenant Governors Design Awards in Architecture at a special ceremony at Government House, Halifax. The Nova Scotia Association of Architects would like to thank His Honour, all award applicants, and the members of the jury for their time and efforts on the 2010 Lieutenant Governors Design Awards in Architecture.

Lieutenant Governor’s  Medal of Excellence

MacKay-Lyons Sweetapple Architects Limited - Martin Lancaster House, Nova Scotia’s Atlantic Coast

Award of Merit

Lydon Lynch Architects - Seaport Farmer’s Market, Halifax, N.S.

Susan Fitzgerald Architecture - Fuller Terrace Live, Halifax, N.S.

MacKay-Lyons Sweetapple Architects Limited (Architect of Record)
with Collaborating Architects N46 Architecture - UPEI, School of Business, Charlottetown, P.E.I.

Citation                                       

MacKay-Lyons Sweetapple Architects Limited - Cliff  House, Nova Scotia’s Atlantic Coast

Fowler Bauld & Mitchell Ltd - Mona Campbell Building, Dalhousie, Halifax, N.S.

WHW Architects Inc - Ecole Secondaire du Sommet, Halifax, N.S.

WHW Architects Inc. (Architect of Record)
with Collaborating Architects MacLennan Jaunkalns Miller Architects - Kings Mutual Century Centre, “Apple Dome”, Berwick, N.S.

Honourable Mention

Gabriel Prost Architect - Shed Sauna, Halifax, N.S.

Members of the Jury

Noel Fowler, NSAA - Noel Fowler, Architect

David Garrett, NSAA - David F. Garrett, Architect

Diogo Burnay - Director, School of Architecture, Dalhousie

Gary R. Hanley, NSAA, FRAIC - Chairman of the Jury